Winning Rides

Clare Lindop

dolphin joDolphin Jo winning the Herbert Power at Caufield 2008

Currently Clare has ridden 1432 winners in her career including:

  • 4 Group 1 races;
  • 3 Group 2 winners;
  • 18 Group 3 winners;
  • 31 Listed winners;
  • over 20 Country/Provincial Cups
  • and many other highlights

 

In 2006 she had become the first Australian female rider to win a Group 1 when her mount Exalted Time won the Adelaide Cup. Her biggest success came in the 2008 AAMI Victoria Derby at Flemington aboard Rebel Raider trained by her longtime supporter, Leon Macdonald. She has also won a Goodwood Handicap (Lone Rock in 2011 for Victorian Trainer, Robert Smerdon) and a SA Derby (Rebel Raider in 2009).

In October 2008, Clare Lindop became just the second female jockey (Bev Buckingham in Tasmania was the first) to ride 1,000 winners riding a double at Morphettville in Adelaide. Earlier that year she had won the Magic Millions 2 YO Classic on Queensland’s Gold Coast on the Leon Macdonald trained Augusta Proud.

In 2009 and 2011 she rode in the UK for brief periods winning 4 races from 22 rides. Her most satisfying success came at the Newmarket July course in June 2011 on Ivory Silk for expatriate trainer Jeremy Gask when he was based at Sutton Veny in Wiltshire.

Clare has also ridden extensively throughout Australia, competed at all of the Major Carnivals, including becoming the first female to ride in some of the Australia's Classic Races, and ridden a winner in every State and Territory except for the ACT.

See below for details:


Group 1 Wins (4)

Horse  Trained by
2011 Goodwood Handicap “Lone Rock”   Robert Smerdon  
2009 SA Derby “Rebel Raider” Leon Macdonald
2008 AAMI Victoria Derby “Rebel Raider” Leon Macdonald
2006 Adelaide Cup “Exalted Time” J.D. Smith


Group 2 Wins (3)

  
 2010 Yallambee Classic/Euclase "Majestic Music” Leon MacDonald
2009 Edward Manifold "Majestic Music” Leon MacDonald
2008 Winning Edge/Herbert Power “Dolphin Jo”  Terry & Karina O’Sullivan


Group 3 Wins (16)

  
2018 Breeders Stakes "Tequila Lime" L.M Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
2018 Sires Produce "Tequila Lime" L.M Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
2017 Chairman’s “Waging War” L.M Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
2015 RN Irwin “Daytona Grey” L.M Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
2014 Spring Stakes “Riziz” Ken Sweeney
2012 The Janz “Dinkum Diamond” L.M Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
2011 Vanity Stakes “Southern Speed” L.M Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
2010 Spring Stakes “Rebel Raider” Leon Macdonald
2010 RA Lee Stakes “Majestic Music” Leon Macdonald
2010 Irwin Stakes “Augusta Proud” Leon Macdonald
2009 RA Lee “Serious Speed” Leon Macdonald
2009 JANZ “Majestic Music” Leon Macdonald
2008 Spring Stakes “El Maze” Leon Macdonald
2008 Breeders Stakes “Augusta Proud” L.M Macdonald
2007 RN Irwin “Flying Object” L.M Macdonald
2005 Birthday Cup  “Brindabella” L.M Macdonald
2005 Launceston Cup “Dakasha” L.M Macdonald
2004 Lakewood Stud “Dane Belltar” L.M Macdonald


Listed Wins (31)

  
2017 Birthday Cup “Mail It In” L.M Macdonald & A.J.Gluyas
2016 CS Hayes Memorial   “Royal Rumble” L.M Macdonald & A.J. Gluyas
2016 Manihi Classic “Daytona Grey” L.M Macdonald & A.J Gluyas
2015 Hill Smith Stakes “Beluga Blue” L.M Macdonald & A.J. Gluyas
2015 Port Adelaide Cup  “Go Dreaming”  Grant Kluske
2015 CS Hayes Memorial   “Dylanson”  Phillip Stokes
2015 Hill Smith Stakes “Beluga Blue” L.M Macdonald & A.J. Gluyas
2015 Balaklava Cup “By the Grace” Andrew Noblett
2013 Vamos Stakes “Beautiful Buns” Adam Trinder
2012 Penny Edition “Southern Speed” Leon Macdonald
2012 Tasmanian Guineas “Moving Money” L.M. Macdonald
2011 Hill Smith Stakes “Perfect Punch” L.M Macdonald & A.J Gluyas
2011 Cinderella/Pewsey Vale “Secret Status” L.M Macdonald & A.J Gluyas
2010 WH Whylie   “Grand Duels”  Byron Cozamanis
2009 Chairman’s Stakes  “Rebel Raider” Leon Macdonald
2009 Laelia Stakes “Impressive Eagle” Leon Macdonald
2008 Dequetteville Stakes “Impressive Eagle” Leon Macdonald
2008 Cadbury Roses Stakes “Exalted Keetah” J.D Smith
2008 Queen of Adelaide Stakes “Augusta Proud”  Leon Macdonald
2008 J.D Lee Stakes “Peacemaker” L.M Macdonald
2008 Adelaide Guineas “Tosstesstaroan”  L.M Macdonald
2008 Redelva Stakes  “Victory Chant” L.M Macdonald
2007 City of Marion “El Maze” L.M Macdonald
2006 Birthday Cup “Exalted Time”  J.D. Smith
2005 Hill Smith Stakes “Gallant Guru” L. Macdonald
2005 Geelong Derby Trial  “Gallant Guru” L. Macdonald
2005 Oakbank Clipsal Sprint  “El Maze” L. Macdonald
2005 OJ Smith Challenge Stakes “Brindabella” L. Macdonald
2005 Tasmanian St Ledger                    “Dakasha” L. Macdonald
2004 Oakbank Cup “Bello Signor” Eric Musgrove
2003 Adelaide St. Ledger “Debben” L. Macdonald


Premierships

Since becoming a Senior Jockey in 2000, Lindop has won 3 Metropolitan Riding Premierships, 2 State Championships, and has finished in the top 5 riders on the SA Metropolitan Premiership table 13 times.

2016 - 2017            Runner-up Metropolitan Jockey  
2014 - 2015 Premier Metropolitan & State Jockey
2010 - 2011 Runner-up Metropolitan Jockey
2007 - 2008  Metropolitan & State Jockey
2006 - 2007 Runner-up Metropolitan Jockey (sustained broken ankle during season season)
2004 - 2005 Metropolitan Jockey
2003 - 2004  Country & Provincial Jockey SA (broken collarbone during season)
2002 - 2003 Leading Jockey Pt Lincoln Season
2001 - 2002 Premier Country Jockey SA
1999 - 2000  Leading Apprentice & Jockey Pt Lincoln Season
1997 - 1998   Champion Apprentice South-Western District Victoria


Country & Metro Cups

  
2017 Port Augusta Cup “Soaring High” L. Macdonald & A. Gluyas
2015 Balaklava Cup  “By the Grace”  Andrew Noblett
2015 Penola Cup “Mr Journeyman” Simon Morrish
2014 Onkaparinga Cup  “Go Dreaming” Grant Kluske
2013 Kangaroo Island Cup “St. Ives” Paula Trenwith
2011 Donald Cup “Did We Win” Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
2011 Strathalbyn Cup  “Instructor” Lenny Smith
2009 Ararat Cup “Last Drop” Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
2008 Casterton Cup “Llaynbe” Helen Frusher
2007 Oakbank Cup “Almost Never” L. Macdonald
2007 Naracoorte Cup “Kingston Direction”  Sue Jaensch
2006 Adelaide Cup “Exalted Time” J.D. Smith
2005 Launceston Cup  “Dakasha” Leon Macdonald
2005 Jim Barry/Clare Cup “Neptune Island” Byron Cozamanis
2004 Naracoorte Cup “Sly Rambler” Barbra Marshman
2004 Port Lincoln Cup   “Griswald” Byron Cozamanis
2004 Kalangadoo Cup “Star of Brooklyn” Graeme Smith
2003 Mindarie-Halidon Cup “Mighty Eel”  Kerry Johnson
2003 Coleraine Cup “Star of Brooklyn” Joey Smith  
2002 Broken Hill Cup “Vandeclare”  J.D. Smith
1997 Moyne Shire Cup “Prince Onawa” Ms M Anderson
1997 Casterton Cup “Chattalk” Lynton McLeod
1996 Dunkeld Cup “Bay Strike” Graeme Robertson


Other career success /  highlights / records

  
2017 Queensland “State of Origin” Jockey. Winning series for Victoria with team mate, LUKE NOLEN.
2016 Kalgoorlie-Boulder “Golden Whip” winner
2015 Bunbury State Challenge Invitation rider
2013 Macau Invitation race for international riders
2013 Penang International Meeting Invitation rider
2011 Win at Newmarket, England. “IVORY SILK” Trainer: Jeremy Gask
2010 Singapore International Meeting Invited Rider
2009 UK- 8 week stint riding out in Ireland for Aiden O’Brien; Newmarket for Luca Cumani, John Berry, Sir Michael Stoute and rode for trainer Jeremy Gask; finishing with 3 wins from 13 rides; including “MEDICEAN MAN” in his Maiden victory at Doncaster in 2009.
2008 First female to win a Magic Millions, Gold Coast, “AUGUSTA PROUD” – Leon Macdonald
2008 Melbourne Cup- 6th place “MOATIZE” for Bart Cummings
2008 First female to win the VRC Derby “REBEL RAIDER”
2007 Melbourne Cup- 5th place “DOLPHIN JO”
2006 First Australian female jockey to ride a Group 1 winner- the Adelaide Cup
2005 First Female to ride in the VRC Derby, “GALLANT GURU”
2004 Rode 4 winners on the Card, at 3 consecutive race-meetings, Pt Lincoln, Mildura and Victoria Park
2004 Rode a record breaking 111 wins for a female jockey for a Racing Season; finishing in the Top 20 “National Winning Riders List”. This record stood until 2009 when Linda Meech equalled with 111 winners and in 2017 Jamie Kah finally broke this record with 127 wins for the season.
2003 Melbourne Cup- First Australian Female to ride in the Cup aboard “DEBBEN” Trained by Leon Macdonald finishing 18th place. Previously only two NZ female Jockey’s had ridden in the Cup; Maree Lynden 1987 & Linda Ballantyne 1989.


Awards

2017 SABOIS Leading Rider Trophy
2016 SABOIS Leading Rider Trophy
2015 John Letts Medal
2014 Ch 7/“The Advertiser” Tanya Denver Award for Sporting Courage
2011 Inaugural winner of the John Letts Medal
2009 Tall Poppy Award Warrnambool College
2009   SABIS Champion Jockey
2009 SA Breeders Special Achievement Award
2009 John Letts SA Jockey of the Year and Champion Metropolitan Jockey
2008 SABIS Champion Jockey
2006  Pearl Kelly Award- Angelique Club
2005  SA Great Award – Sport
2005  The Advertiser Rising Star Award
2005 Ch 7/The Advertiser - Tania Denver Award for Sporting Courage
2005 John Letts SA Jockey of the Year
2005 Wakefield Club Leading Rider Tasmania
2004 Thoroughbred Racing South Australia Special Achievement Award
2004 John Letts SA Jockey of the Year
1997 Racing Victoria “Excellence in Training Award- Certificate 3 Apprentice Award


Active member for committees’ in the interest of racing. Guest speaker for various Clubs, Schools, Race Club Cup Events/Carnivals. Volunteer work for various community Charites including:

2017- 18         Current Ambassador for “Little Hero’s Foundation” 
2017 SA Variety Bash Participant -Car 922 
2000-17 SA Jockeys Association Committee
2007-15 National Jockeys Trust; Fundraising Race Day at Morphettville & SA NJT Golf Day
2003-14 Australian Jockeys Association Committee
2009 Ambassador for “Ocsober”
2005 Ambassador for the Warrnambool May Racing Carnival
2005 Founding Member, Jockeys Advisory Board, for tutoring of Apprentice Jockeys
2004 National Jockey Celebration Day Launch. SA Representative at inaugural function hosted at                         Parliament House Canberra, launched by then PM John Howard (initiative recognising and                   fundraising for injured jockeys).